Is Rowdy Energy Energy Drink, Peach Mango Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin b12
  • natural flavors

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carbonated Water, Allulose, Erythritol Electrolyte Blend (Potassium Citrate, Magnesium Citrate, Sodium Citrate), Citric Acid, Natural Flavors, Malic Acid, Energy Blend (L-Theanine From Tea, Natural Caffeine From Tea), Gluconic Acid, Gum Arabic, Fruit And Vegetable Juice (For Color), Monk Fruit Extract, Stevia Extract, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Pyridoxine (Vitamin B6), Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Cyanocobalamin (Vitamin B12).

Check Rowdy Energy Energy Drink, Peach Mango against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Rowdy Energy Energy Drink, Peach Mango is available at 2 retailers

VitacostHarris Teeter

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go