Is Rowntree's Fruit Gums Sweets Sharing Bag Gluten Free?

Description
Assorted fruity chews in a sharing bag provide varied sweet and tart flavors and a firm, springy texture. Commonly used for snacking, movie nights, parties, and sharing. Customer reviews often note distinctive fruit taste and nostalgic appeal, occasional hard pieces, and appreciation for pack size, convenience, and consistent chew quality
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- starch
- flavourings
starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Assorted fruity chews in a sharing bag provide varied sweet and tart flavors and a firm, springy texture. Commonly used for snacking, movie nights, parties, and sharing. Customer reviews often note distinctive fruit taste and nostalgic appeal, occasional hard pieces, and appreciation for pack size, convenience, and consistent chew quality
Ingredients
Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Starch, Gelatine, Acids (Malic Acid, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid), Concentrated Fruit Juice (1%) (Apple, Blackcurrant, Strawberry, Lemon, Orange, Lime), Acidity Regulator (Trisodium Citrate), Flavourings, Colours (Anthocyanins, Copper Complexes Of Chlorophyllin, Carotenes, Curcumin, Carminic Acid), Glazing Agent (Carnauba Wax).
Check Rowntree's Fruit Gums Sweets Sharing Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rowntree's Fruit Gums Sweets Sharing Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Takis Fuego 9.9 oz Sharing Size Bag, Hot Chili Pepper & Lime Rolled Tortilla Chips
Starburst Fruit Chews Chewy Candy Fave Reds Sharing Size - 15.6 Oz
Life Savers Hard Candy Fruit Variety Candy Bag, Sharing Size, 14.5 oz, 108 Ct
LIFE SAVERS Butter Rum Hard Candy Sharing Size Bag, 14.5 Oz
Kellogg's Froot Loops Breakfast Cereal, Fruit Flavored, Breakfast Snacks with Vitamin C, Original, 32.1oz Bag (1 Bag)
Where to buy
Rowntree's Fruit Gums Sweets Sharing Bag is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Candy · Pouch


