Is Rowntree's Fruit Pastilles Strawberry & Blackcurrant Sweets Sharing Bag 143g Pescatarian?
Description
Small disc-shaped candies present distinct strawberry and blackcurrant fruit flavors with a soft, chewy, jelly-like texture and a grainy surface. Consumers commonly eat them as snacks, share them at gatherings, pack them in lunchboxes, or enjoy during films; reviews often cite consistent flavor, pleasant chew, occasional stickiness, packaging and multipacks.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- natural flavourings
- lactic acid
natural flavourings
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Description
Small disc-shaped candies present distinct strawberry and blackcurrant fruit flavors with a soft, chewy, jelly-like texture and a grainy surface. Consumers commonly eat them as snacks, share them at gatherings, pack them in lunchboxes, or enjoy during films; reviews often cite consistent flavor, pleasant chew, occasional stickiness, packaging and multipacks.
Ingredients
Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Starch, Invert Sugar, Syrup, Acids (Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Lactic Acid), Concentrated Fruit Juices (1.1%) (Apple, Strawberry, Blackcurrant), Acidity Regulator (Trisodium Citrate), Colour (Anthocyanins), Plant and Vegetable Concentrates (Carrot, Hibiscus), Natural Flavourings
Check Rowntree's Fruit Pastilles Strawberry & Blackcurrant Sweets Sharing Bag 143g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rowntree's Fruit Pastilles Strawberry & Blackcurrant Sweets Sharing Bag 143g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Rowntree's Fruit Pastilles Strawberry & Blackcurrant Sweets Sharing Bag 143g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


