Is Rowntrees Randoms Mallow Ice Cream 70ml Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • carrageenan
  • whey concentrate
  • from milk
  • reconstituted skimmed milk concentrate
  • diglycerides of fatty acids

carrageenan

Dietitian note

Although not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reconstituted Skimmed Milk Concentrate, Water, Glucose Syrup, Whey Concentrate (From Milk), Sugar, Coconut Oil, Spirulina Concentrate, Flavourings, Stabilisers (Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan), Emulsifier (Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Beetroot Juice Concentrate, Safflower Concentrate, Lemon Juice Concentrate

Check Rowntrees Randoms Mallow Ice Cream 70ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Rowntrees Randoms Mallow Ice Cream 70ml is available at 1 retailer

Best Way Wholesale

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen, Pouch

Flavor
CitrusFruity
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go