Is Rowntree's Randoms Sours Sweets Sharing Bag Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- humectant
- glycerol
- gelatine
humectant
Dietitian noteHumectants are used to keep things moist and can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Gelatine, Acids (Malic Acid, Citric Acid, Tartaric Acid, Lactic Acid), Concentrated Fruit Juices (1.4%) (Apple, Black Carrot, Orange, Lemon, Mandarin), Acidity Regulators (Sodium Hydrogen Malate, Sodium Ascorbate, Sodium Citrates), Fructose, Humectant (Glycerol), Flavourings, Stabilisers (Carageenan, Locust Bean Gum), Fruit and Vegetable Concentrates (Carrot, Hibiscus, Safflower), Spirulina Concentrate, Invert Sugar Syrup, Vegetable Fats (Coconut, Rapeseed, Sunflower), Colours (Chlorophylls and Chlorophyllins, Paprika Extract, Beta-Carotene, Curcumin)
Check Rowntree's Randoms Sours Sweets Sharing Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rowntree's Randoms Sours Sweets Sharing Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Takis Fuego 9.9 oz Sharing Size Bag, Hot Chili Pepper & Lime Rolled Tortilla Chips
Life Savers Hard Candy Fruit Variety Candy Bag, Sharing Size, 14.5 oz, 108 Ct
LIFE SAVERS Butter Rum Hard Candy Sharing Size Bag, 14.5 Oz
M&M's Almond Milk Chocolate Candy, Sharing Size - 2.83 oz Bag
Rowntree's Fruit Pastilles Sweets Sharing Bag 143g
Where to buy
Rowntree's Randoms Sours Sweets Sharing Bag is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Pouch


