Is Rowntree's Randoms Sours Sweets Sharing Bag Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- gelatine
- glycerol
- humectant
- lactic acid
gelatine
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Gelatine, Acids (Malic Acid, Citric Acid, Tartaric Acid, Lactic Acid), Concentrated Fruit Juices (1.4%) (Apple, Black Carrot, Orange, Lemon, Mandarin), Acidity Regulators (Sodium Hydrogen Malate, Sodium Ascorbate, Sodium Citrates), Fructose, Humectant (Glycerol), Flavourings, Stabilisers (Carageenan, Locust Bean Gum), Fruit and Vegetable Concentrates (Carrot, Hibiscus, Safflower), Spirulina Concentrate, Invert Sugar Syrup, Vegetable Fats (Coconut, Rapeseed, Sunflower), Colours (Chlorophylls and Chlorophyllins, Paprika Extract, Beta-Carotene, Curcumin)
Check Rowntree's Randoms Sours Sweets Sharing Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rowntree's Randoms Sours Sweets Sharing Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Takis Fuego 9.9 oz Sharing Size Bag, Hot Chili Pepper & Lime Rolled Tortilla Chips
Life Savers Hard Candy Fruit Variety Candy Bag, Sharing Size, 14.5 oz, 108 Ct
LIFE SAVERS Butter Rum Hard Candy Sharing Size Bag, 14.5 Oz
M&M's Almond Milk Chocolate Candy, Sharing Size - 2.83 oz Bag
Rowntree's Fruit Pastilles Sweets Sharing Bag 143g
Where to buy
Rowntree's Randoms Sours Sweets Sharing Bag is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Pouch


