Is Rowntree's Safari Mix Sweets Sharing Bag 115g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatine
  • natural flavourings

gelatine

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavourings

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Corn Fibre, Gelatine, Apple Juice from Concentrate (5.5%), Acids (Citric Acid, Tartaric Acid, Malic Acid, Acetic Acid), Colour (Beta-Carotene), Vegetable Fats (Palm, Sunflower, Coconut, Rapeseed), Vegetable Concentrates (Black Carrot, Safflower, Radish), Acidity Regulators (Sodium Ascorbate, Trisodium Citrate), Natural Flavourings, Glazing Agent (Carnauba Wax), Spirulina Concentrate, Modified Starch, Colours (Chlorophylls and Chlorophyllins)

Check Rowntree's Safari Mix Sweets Sharing Bag 115g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Rowntree's Safari Mix Sweets Sharing Bag 115g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece, Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go