Is Royal Asia Shrimp Miso Ramen With Spring Onions Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • contains crustacean shellfish
  • crustacean shellfish
  • fish
  • skipjack tuna
  • skipjack tuna extract powder
  • shrimp
  • vitamin b2
  • dextrose monohydrate
  • calcium oxide

contains crustacean shellfish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, WHEAT FLOUR, SHRIMP, ACETYLATED STARCH, SOY, HYDROXYPROPYL STARCH, MIRIN, SALT, WHEAT GLUTEN, SPRING ONION, RICE, SODIUM CARBONATE, SUGAR, COCONUT MILK, CALCIUM OXIDE, SOY SAUCE POWDER (SOY, WHEAT, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN), YEAST EXTRACT, SKIPJACK TUNA EXTRACT POWDER, DEXTROSE MONOHYDRATE, SOY SAUCE (SOY, WHEAT, SALT, WATER), KELP POWDER, SILICON DIOXIDE, MUSHROOM POWDER, NATURAL COLOR (VITAMIN B2), DISTILLED VINEGAR. CONTAINS CRUSTACEAN SHELLFISH (SHRIMP), SOY, WHEAT, FISH (SKIPJACK TUNA).

Check Royal Asia Shrimp Miso Ramen With Spring Onions against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Soup · Dried, Pouch

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunch