Is Royal Asia Shrimp Miso Ramen With Spring Onions Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- contains crustacean shellfish
- crustacean shellfish
- fish
- skipjack tuna
- skipjack tuna extract powder
- shrimp
- vitamin b2
- dextrose monohydrate
- calcium oxide
contains crustacean shellfish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, WHEAT FLOUR, SHRIMP, ACETYLATED STARCH, SOY, HYDROXYPROPYL STARCH, MIRIN, SALT, WHEAT GLUTEN, SPRING ONION, RICE, SODIUM CARBONATE, SUGAR, COCONUT MILK, CALCIUM OXIDE, SOY SAUCE POWDER (SOY, WHEAT, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN), YEAST EXTRACT, SKIPJACK TUNA EXTRACT POWDER, DEXTROSE MONOHYDRATE, SOY SAUCE (SOY, WHEAT, SALT, WATER), KELP POWDER, SILICON DIOXIDE, MUSHROOM POWDER, NATURAL COLOR (VITAMIN B2), DISTILLED VINEGAR. CONTAINS CRUSTACEAN SHELLFISH (SHRIMP), SOY, WHEAT, FISH (SKIPJACK TUNA).
Check Royal Asia Shrimp Miso Ramen With Spring Onions against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Royal Asia Shrimp Miso Ramen With Spring Onions in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
Lotus Foods Organic Rice Ramen With Miso Soup, Millet And Brown, 2.8 oz, Case of 10
YELLOW RICE LONG GRAIN RICE LIGHTLY SEASONED WITH BELL PEPPERS, ONIONS AND GARLIC, YELLOW RICE
RiceSelect Original Royal Blend Rice with Texmati White, Brown, Wild & Red Rice, 32-Ounce Jar
Lotus Foods Organic Rice Ramen With Miso Soup, Jade Pearl, 2.8 oz (Case of 10)
About this product
Soup · Dried, Pouch


