Is Royal Asia Vegetable Spring Rolls With Edamame Vegan?

Description
Crunchy exterior and savory, mildly seasoned interior; texture is crisp when oven-baked or fried but can become soft if microwaved. Commonly served as appetizers, party snacks, or quick sides alongside dipping sauces. Reviewers often note reliable flavor, convenient preparation, occasional inconsistencies in crispness, and overall value for casual entertaining situations.
Why it's not vegan
- honey
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crunchy exterior and savory, mildly seasoned interior; texture is crisp when oven-baked or fried but can become soft if microwaved. Commonly served as appetizers, party snacks, or quick sides alongside dipping sauces. Reviewers often note reliable flavor, convenient preparation, occasional inconsistencies in crispness, and overall value for casual entertaining situations.
Ingredients
Vegetable Spring Rolls: Pastry Wrapper (water, Wheat Flour, Vegetable Oil (refined Soybean Oil), Salt), Jicama (yam Bean), Edamame (soybean), Carrot, Cabbage, Sweet Potato, Wheat Protein, Soybean Protein, Bamboo Shoot, Onion, Leek, Soy Sauce (water, Wheat Soybean, Salt), Vegetable Oil (refined Soybean Oil), Sugar, Salt, Pepper. Soy Ginger Sauce: Water, Soy Sauce (water, Wheat, Soybean, Salt), Sugar, Salt, Lemon, Ginger, Honey, Ginger Powder, Acetic Acid, Tapioca Starch, Star Anise. Contains (vegetable Spring Rolls): Soy, Wheat; Contains (soy Ginger Sauce): Soy, Wheat
Check Royal Asia Vegetable Spring Rolls With Edamame against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Royal Asia Vegetable Spring Rolls With Edamame in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
Feel Good Foods Chicken and Vegetable Gluten-Free Egg Rolls (Frozen - 0.5 Unit)
Martin’s Sandwich Potato Rolls, Made with Unbleached Flour & Non-GMO Ingredients, Bag of 8
RiceSelect Original Royal Blend Rice with Texmati White, Brown, Wild & Red Rice, 32-Ounce Jar
About this product
Snack · Roll, Frozen


