Is Royal Family Green Tea Mochi Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- 471
- 1442
471
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Green Tea Paste (25.69%) (green Tea Powder, Butter Bean, Sugar, Tapioca Syrup, Palm Oil), Tapioca Syrup, Sugar, Glutinous Rice, Thickener (1442), Trehalose, Palm Oil, Matcha Powder (0.30%), Potato Starch, Emulsifier (471), Flavor.
Check Royal Family Green Tea Mochi against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Royal Family Green Tea Mochi in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
RO*TEL Original Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
Siete Family Foods Almond Flour Amazing Grain Free Tortillas, 7 oz
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED GREEN PEA SNACK CRISPS, THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED
Glutino Gluten Free Pretzel Sticks Family Size -- 14.1 oz
About this product
Snack · Piece


