Is Royal Family Taro Mochi 120g Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- e471
- e1442
e471
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Maltose, Sugar, Glutinous Rice, Thickener (E1442), Trehalose, Sword Bean Paste (Sword Bean, Sugar), Taro Powder, Palm Oil, Flavouring, Colour (Radish Red, E162), Emulsifier (E471), E202), May Aslo Contain Peanuts, Gluten, Sesame, Soybeans, Mango, Milk And Nuts Products
Check Royal Family Taro Mochi 120g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Royal Family Taro Mochi 120g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Siete Family Foods Almond Flour Amazing Grain Free Tortillas, 7 oz
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Glutino Gluten Free Pretzel Sticks Family Size -- 14.1 oz
Applegate Naturals Gluten Free Family Size Chicken Nuggets - Frozen - 16oz
Siete Family Foods Cassava & Coconut Amazing Grain Free Tortillas, 7 oz
Where to buy
Royal Family Taro Mochi 120g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


