Is Royal Hawaiian Orchards Wasabi Soy Macadamias, 5 Oz. Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy sauce
  • soy sauce nut seasoning

soy sauce

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Macadamia Nuts, Wasabi And Soy Sauce Nut Seasoning (Sea Salt, Mustard Flour, Maltodextrin, Horseradish, Jalapeno And Spinach Powder, Dehydrated Onion And Garlic, Natural Flavor, Soy Sauce, Spices, Yeast Extract, Silicon Dioxide (Anti-caking), And Lime Juice), Macadamia Nut Oil

Check Royal Hawaiian Orchards Wasabi Soy Macadamias, 5 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Royal Hawaiian Orchards Wasabi Soy Macadamias, 5 Oz. is available at 2 retailers

WalmartAmazon

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavoryUmami
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoTopping