Is Royal Red Shrimp, Extra Large, 21/25 Shrimp/Lb, Previously Frozen, Wild Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • nonfatdry milk
  • egg
  • eggs
  • butter vanilla flavor
  • vitamin a palmi-tate
  • artificial butter flavor
  • calcium disodium edta
  • +2 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar,Bleached Wheat Flourwheat Flour,Water,Margarine(Palm Oil,Soybean Oil,Salt,Mono & Diglycerides,Annatto{Color}Calcium Disodium Edta{Preservative}Artificial Butter Flavor,Vitamin A Palmi-Tate),Palm Oil,Cornstarch,Egg(Eggs,Sodiumsilicoaluminate),Invert Sugar, Nonfatdry Milk, Baking Powder(Sodium Acid Pyro-Phoshphate, Sodium Bicarbonate,Cornstarchmonocalcium Phosphate),Oat Fiber,Saltbaking Soda,Butter Vanilla Flavor(Dextrosecornstarch, Artificial Flavors,Silicon Di-Oxide),Soy Lecithin.If Topped With Coarsesugar,Also Contains Carnauba Wax.If Toppedwith Sprinkles,Also Contains Rice Flourgum Arabic,Cellulose Gum,Dextrin,Confec-Tioner's Glaze,Carrageenan Gum,Maltodex-Trin,Blue 1 Lake,Cocoa Processed With Al-Kali,Carnauba Wax,Yellow 5 Lake,Red 40 La-Ke,Yellow 6 Lake,Red 3,Red 40,Blue 2,Blue2 Lake,Yellow 6,Yellow 5,Titanium Dioxidecolor,Blue 1,Natural & Artificial Flavor.

Check Royal Red Shrimp, Extra Large, 21/25 Shrimp/Lb, Previously Frozen, Wild against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Seafood · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSnacking