Is Royal Szechuan Rice, Szechuan Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • hydrolyzed soy protein
  • soy sauce
  • soybean extract

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BASMATI RICE, ONION, GARLIC, SUNFLOWER OIL, SPICES* (ONION, GARLIC, GINGER, PEPPER, CELERY), SALT, CANE SUGAR, DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, SOYBEAN EXTRACT, GINGER, RED CHILLI+, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, WHEAT FLOUR, SOY SAUCE*(SOY, CORN STARCH, SALT), SPRING ONION+, MALIC ACID, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE.

Check Royal Szechuan Rice, Szechuan against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicyUmamiSalty
Texture
FluffySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepLunchStir Fry