Is Rubicon Bakers Vegan Chocolate Blackout Layer Cake Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- malted barley flour
- wheat
- enriched unbleached flour
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Enriched Unbleached Flour (wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegan Sugar, Shortening (palm Oil, Vegetable Mono & Diglycerides), Vegan Confectioner`s Sugar (cane Sugar, Cornstarch), Cocoa Powder (cocoa Processed With Alkali), Expeller-pressed Canola Oil, Vegan Chocolate Chips (organic Evaporated Cane Juice, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin [ An Emulsifier], Ground Vanilla Beans), Organic Vinegar, Baking Soda, Natural Vanilla Flavor, Sea Salt, Baking Powder ( Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Cornstarch, Monocalcium Phosphate). Contains: Wheat And Soy.
Check Rubicon Bakers Vegan Chocolate Blackout Layer Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rubicon Bakers Vegan Chocolate Blackout Layer Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Unreal Peanut Butter Cups Vegan Dark Chocolate -- 4.2 oz
HU Dark Chocolate Bar Vegan Paleo Salty -- 2.1 oz
Nature's Path Gluten Free Organic Vegan Dark Chocolate Chip Frozen Waffles - 7.4oz
Where to buy
Rubicon Bakers Vegan Chocolate Blackout Layer Cake is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Snack · Slice, Piece


