Is Rubicon Bakery, Cake Birthday 4 Inch, 11 Ounce Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream
  • non-fat powdered milk
  • butter

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

confectioner's sugar (cane sugar, cornstarch), cane sugar, enriched unbleached flour (wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), water, rainbow sprinkles (cane sugar, cornstarch, palm oil, palm kernel oil, sunflower lecithin, natural vanilla flavor, natural color (spirulina, riboflavin, vegetable juice, annatto), carnauba wax), shortening (palm oil, vegetable mono & diglycerides), expeller-pressed canola oil, butter (cream), cage-free eggs, non-fat powdered milk, baking powder (sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bicarbonate, cornstarch, monocalcium phosphate), natural vanilla flavor, sea salt,not genetically engineered

Check Rubicon Bakery, Cake Birthday 4 Inch, 11 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Rubicon Bakery, Cake Birthday 4 Inch, 11 Ounce is available at 2 retailers

RalphsWhole Foods

About this product

Unknown · Whole

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking