Is Rubicon Bakery, Cake Birthday 4 Inch, 11 Ounce Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • monocalcium phosphate
  • riboflavin

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

confectioner's sugar (cane sugar, cornstarch), cane sugar, enriched unbleached flour (wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), water, rainbow sprinkles (cane sugar, cornstarch, palm oil, palm kernel oil, sunflower lecithin, natural vanilla flavor, natural color (spirulina, riboflavin, vegetable juice, annatto), carnauba wax), shortening (palm oil, vegetable mono & diglycerides), expeller-pressed canola oil, butter (cream), cage-free eggs, non-fat powdered milk, baking powder (sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bicarbonate, cornstarch, monocalcium phosphate), natural vanilla flavor, sea salt,not genetically engineered

Check Rubicon Bakery, Cake Birthday 4 Inch, 11 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Rubicon Bakery, Cake Birthday 4 Inch, 11 Ounce is available at 2 retailers

RalphsWhole Foods

About this product

Unknown · Whole

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking