Is Rubicon Cupcakes Triple Lemon 4 Pack - Each Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • our bakery uses milk
  • egg yolks
  • non-fat powdered milk
  • cream
  • eggs
  • diglycerides
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • butter
  • polysorbate 80
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cane Sugar, Water, Enriched Unbleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Confectioner's Sugar (Sugar, Cornstarch). Shortening (Palm Oil, Canola Oil, Vegetable Mono- & Diglycerides, Polysorbate 80), Eggs, Palm Oil, Butter (Cream), Non-Fat Powdered Milk, Fresh Lemon Juice, Wheat Starch, Lemon Peel (Lemon Peel, Sugar and Lemon Oil), Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Pure Lemon Extract (Lemon Oil, Alcohol, Water), Egg Yolks (Egg Yolks, Sugar), Modified Food Starch, Sea Salt, Mono- and Diglycerides (Vegetable Mono- and Diglycerides and Citric Acid (for Freshness)), Citric Acid.

Check Rubicon Cupcakes Triple Lemon 4 Pack - Each against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Rubicon Cupcakes Triple Lemon 4 Pack - Each is available at 2 retailers

RalphsSafeway

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
CitrusSweetTart
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go