Is Rubicon Cupcakes Triple Lemon 4 Pack - Each Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • diglycerides
  • polysorbate 80
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • riboflavin

diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cane Sugar, Water, Enriched Unbleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Confectioner's Sugar (Sugar, Cornstarch). Shortening (Palm Oil, Canola Oil, Vegetable Mono- & Diglycerides, Polysorbate 80), Eggs, Palm Oil, Butter (Cream), Non-Fat Powdered Milk, Fresh Lemon Juice, Wheat Starch, Lemon Peel (Lemon Peel, Sugar and Lemon Oil), Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Pure Lemon Extract (Lemon Oil, Alcohol, Water), Egg Yolks (Egg Yolks, Sugar), Modified Food Starch, Sea Salt, Mono- and Diglycerides (Vegetable Mono- and Diglycerides and Citric Acid (for Freshness)), Citric Acid.

Check Rubicon Cupcakes Triple Lemon 4 Pack - Each against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Rubicon Cupcakes Triple Lemon 4 Pack - Each is available at 2 retailers

RalphsSafeway

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
CitrusSweetTart
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go