Is Rubicon Cupcakes Triple Lemon 4 Pack - Each Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • our bakery uses milk
  • milk
  • cream
  • non-fat powdered milk
  • butter

our bakery uses milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cane Sugar, Water, Enriched Unbleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Confectioner's Sugar (Sugar, Cornstarch). Shortening (Palm Oil, Canola Oil, Vegetable Mono- & Diglycerides, Polysorbate 80), Eggs, Palm Oil, Butter (Cream), Non-Fat Powdered Milk, Fresh Lemon Juice, Wheat Starch, Lemon Peel (Lemon Peel, Sugar and Lemon Oil), Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Pure Lemon Extract (Lemon Oil, Alcohol, Water), Egg Yolks (Egg Yolks, Sugar), Modified Food Starch, Sea Salt, Mono- and Diglycerides (Vegetable Mono- and Diglycerides and Citric Acid (for Freshness)), Citric Acid.

Check Rubicon Cupcakes Triple Lemon 4 Pack - Each against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Rubicon Cupcakes Triple Lemon 4 Pack - Each is available at 2 retailers

RalphsSafeway

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
CitrusSweetTart
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go