Is RUBY JEWEL, HANDMADE ICE CREAM SANDWICHES, CHOCOLATE COOKIE WITH SALTED CARAMEL ICE CREAM Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • riboflavin
  • b2
  • b1

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ICE CREAM: RBST-FREE FRESH CREAM, MILK, NON-FMAT MILK SOLIDS, ORGANIC SUGAR, EGG YOLKS, NON-GMO CORN SYRUP, CARAMEL (WHOLE MILK, CANE SUGAR, VANILLA BEAN, SEA SALT), LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, SOY, LECITHIN, CARRAGEENAN (NATURAL STABILIZERS) COOKIE: UNSALTED BUTTER, PURE CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC WHEAT FLOUR {THIAMINE (B1), RIBOFLAVIN (B2), NIACIN, IRON, FOLIC ACID}, BROWN SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY, LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), WHOLE EGGS, COCOA POWDER, PURE VANILLA, SEA SALT.

Check RUBY JEWEL, HANDMADE ICE CREAM SANDWICHES, CHOCOLATE COOKIE WITH SALTED CARAMEL ICE CREAM against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

RUBY JEWEL, HANDMADE ICE CREAM SANDWICHES, CHOCOLATE COOKIE WITH SALTED CARAMEL ICE CREAM is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateySaltyVanilla
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go