Is Rude Health Almond with Calcium Dairy Free Drink 1L Vegan?

Description
Subtly nutty, mildly sweet taste with a smooth, slightly creamy mouthfeel; commonly poured over cereal, stirred into coffee, blended into smoothies, or used in baking. Reviewers praise consistent texture and pleasant flavor for beverages and cereals, while some note mildness and occasional thinness; packaging is often described as convenient. Overall.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- calcium carbonate
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (also called e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Subtly nutty, mildly sweet taste with a smooth, slightly creamy mouthfeel; commonly poured over cereal, stirred into coffee, blended into smoothies, or used in baking. Reviewers praise consistent texture and pleasant flavor for beverages and cereals, while some note mildness and occasional thinness; packaging is often described as convenient. Overall.
Ingredients
Spring Water, Rice, Italian Almonds (1%), Sunflower Oil, Calcium Carbonate, Sea Salt
Check Rude Health Almond with Calcium Dairy Free Drink 1L against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rude Health Almond with Calcium Dairy Free Drink 1L in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Silk Dairy-Free Vanilla Almond Yogurt - 5.3oz
Silk Almond Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Where to buy
Rude Health Almond with Calcium Dairy Free Drink 1L is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Milk Substitute · Bottle


