Is Rude Health Almond with Calcium Dairy Free Drink 1L Vegetarian?

Description
Subtly nutty, mildly sweet taste with a smooth, slightly creamy mouthfeel; commonly poured over cereal, stirred into coffee, blended into smoothies, or used in baking. Reviewers praise consistent texture and pleasant flavor for beverages and cereals, while some note mildness and occasional thinness; packaging is often described as convenient. Overall.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium carbonate
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Subtly nutty, mildly sweet taste with a smooth, slightly creamy mouthfeel; commonly poured over cereal, stirred into coffee, blended into smoothies, or used in baking. Reviewers praise consistent texture and pleasant flavor for beverages and cereals, while some note mildness and occasional thinness; packaging is often described as convenient. Overall.
Ingredients
Spring Water, Rice, Italian Almonds (1%), Sunflower Oil, Calcium Carbonate, Sea Salt
Check Rude Health Almond with Calcium Dairy Free Drink 1L against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rude Health Almond with Calcium Dairy Free Drink 1L in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Silk Dairy-Free Vanilla Almond Yogurt - 5.3oz
Silk Almond Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Where to buy
Rude Health Almond with Calcium Dairy Free Drink 1L is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Milk Substitute · Bottle


