Is Rudi's Gluten Free Rocky Mountain Bakery Brioche Bread Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Rice Flour, Tapioca Starch, Corn Starch, Canola Oil, Cane Sugar, Yeast, Egg Whites, Sugarcane Fiber, Psyllium Husk, Cornmeal, Dehydrated Rice Sourdough (fermented Rice Flour), Vegetable Glycerine, Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose, Modified Potato Starch, Sea Salt, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Distilled White Vinegar, Modified Cellulose Gum, Concentrated Grape Juice, Carboxymethyl Cellulose, Sodium Propionate, Sorbic Acid, Natural Flavors, Vanilla Extract, Beta Carotene, Calcium Sulfate. Contains: Egg.

Check Rudi's Gluten Free Rocky Mountain Bakery Brioche Bread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
SweetVanilla
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking