Is Rudi's Gluten Free Rocky Mountain Bakery Brioche Bread Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium sulfate
  • natural flavors

calcium sulfate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Rice Flour, Tapioca Starch, Corn Starch, Canola Oil, Cane Sugar, Yeast, Egg Whites, Sugarcane Fiber, Psyllium Husk, Cornmeal, Dehydrated Rice Sourdough (fermented Rice Flour), Vegetable Glycerine, Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose, Modified Potato Starch, Sea Salt, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Distilled White Vinegar, Modified Cellulose Gum, Concentrated Grape Juice, Carboxymethyl Cellulose, Sodium Propionate, Sorbic Acid, Natural Flavors, Vanilla Extract, Beta Carotene, Calcium Sulfate. Contains: Egg.

Check Rudi's Gluten Free Rocky Mountain Bakery Brioche Bread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
SweetVanilla
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking