Is Rudi's Gluten Free Rocky Mountain Bakery Brioche Bread Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • egg whites
  • calcium sulfate
  • natural flavors
  • xanthan gum

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Rice Flour, Tapioca Starch, Corn Starch, Canola Oil, Cane Sugar, Yeast, Egg Whites, Sugarcane Fiber, Psyllium Husk, Cornmeal, Dehydrated Rice Sourdough (fermented Rice Flour), Vegetable Glycerine, Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose, Modified Potato Starch, Sea Salt, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Distilled White Vinegar, Modified Cellulose Gum, Concentrated Grape Juice, Carboxymethyl Cellulose, Sodium Propionate, Sorbic Acid, Natural Flavors, Vanilla Extract, Beta Carotene, Calcium Sulfate. Contains: Egg.

Check Rudi's Gluten Free Rocky Mountain Bakery Brioche Bread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
SweetVanilla
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking