Is Rudi's Organic Bakery Bread - Organic Spelt Gluten Free?

Description
Rudi's Organic Bakery's bread made with spelt has gained a reputation for being the best bread according to people's opinions. This popular bread often sells out due to its high demand. Notably, people appreciate its health benefits, making it a favorable choice for health-conscious consumers. Rudi's Organic Bakery's bread is made with spelt, a nutritious grain that adds to its appeal. Overall, the product has received positive feedback from consumers, who value its taste, quality, and potential health advantages.
Why it's not gluten free
- organic spelt flour
- organic whole spelt flour
- organic cultured whole spelt flour
- organic whole wheat flour
- wheat
- organic oat fiber
- organic oat flour
organic spelt flour
Dietitian noteSpelt (also called dinkle) is a species of wheat used to make grains, pastas, and breads. Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rudi's Organic Bakery's bread made with spelt has gained a reputation for being the best bread according to people's opinions. This popular bread often sells out due to its high demand. Notably, people appreciate its health benefits, making it a favorable choice for health-conscious consumers. Rudi's Organic Bakery's bread is made with spelt, a nutritious grain that adds to its appeal. Overall, the product has received positive feedback from consumers, who value its taste, quality, and potential health advantages.
Ingredients
Organic Spelt Flour, Water, Organic Whole Spelt Flour, Organic Evaporated Cane Juice, Organic High Oleic Sunflower Oil/safflower Oil, Sea Salt, Organic Oat Fiber, Organic Potato Flour, Organic Vinegar, Organic Cultured Whole Spelt Flour, Yeast, Organic Molasses, Organic Oat Flour, Organic Soy Oil, Lactic Acid, Soy Lecithin, Ascorbic Acid, Natural Enzymes
Check Rudi's Organic Bakery Bread - Organic Spelt against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rudi's Organic Bakery Bread - Organic Spelt in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Rudi's Organic Bakery Bread - Organic Spelt is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf


