Is Rudi's Organic Bakery Bread - Organic Spelt Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural enzymes
  • lactic acid

natural enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rudi's Organic Bakery's bread made with spelt has gained a reputation for being the best bread according to people's opinions. This popular bread often sells out due to its high demand. Notably, people appreciate its health benefits, making it a favorable choice for health-conscious consumers. Rudi's Organic Bakery's bread is made with spelt, a nutritious grain that adds to its appeal. Overall, the product has received positive feedback from consumers, who value its taste, quality, and potential health advantages.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Spelt Flour, Water, Organic Whole Spelt Flour, Organic Evaporated Cane Juice, Organic High Oleic Sunflower Oil/safflower Oil, Sea Salt, Organic Oat Fiber, Organic Potato Flour, Organic Vinegar, Organic Cultured Whole Spelt Flour, Yeast, Organic Molasses, Organic Oat Flour, Organic Soy Oil, Lactic Acid, Soy Lecithin, Ascorbic Acid, Natural Enzymes

Check Rudi's Organic Bakery Bread - Organic Spelt against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Rudi's Organic Bakery Bread - Organic Spelt is available at 5 retailers

AmazonHarris TeeterShopRiteUnited SupermarketsWhole Foods

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NuttySweetMild
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichMeal Prep