Is Rudi's Organic Bakery Gluten-free Multigrain Sandwich Bread, 18 oz Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • oats

oats

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Hearty, slightly nutty flavor with a dense but tender crumb; slices are sturdy and hold up to sandwich fillings, toasting, and grilling or reheating without falling apart. Reviewers commonly note good sliceability, pleasant chew, and reliable performance for packed lunches, while some report occasional crumbliness and variable freshness between loaves.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Modified Tapioca Starch, Brown Rice Flour, Cane Sugar, Rice Starch, Canola Oil, White Sorghum Flour, Brown Teff Flour, Egg Whites, Molasses, Modified Potato Starch, Organic Amaranth Flour, Organic Sunflower Seeds, Oats, Yeast, Psyllium Husk, Organic Brown Flaxseed, Sea Salt, Golden Flaxseed, Modified Cellulose Gum, Organic Millet, Organic White Distilled Vinegar, Guar Gum, Cultured Brown Rice, Contains: Eggs

Check Rudi's Organic Bakery Gluten-free Multigrain Sandwich Bread, 18 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Rudi's Organic Bakery Gluten-free Multigrain Sandwich Bread, 18 oz is available at 10 retailers

Fry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsUnited SupermarketsVitacostWhole Foods

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
DenseGrainy
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastLunchSnacking