Is Rudi's Organic Bakery® Organic 100% Whole Wheat Bread Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Whole Wheat Flour, Water, Organic Cracked Wheat, Organic Brown Sugar, Organic Wheat Gluten, Organic Wheat Bran, Organic Sunflower Oil, Yeast, Sea Salt, Organic Distilled White Vinegar, Organic Molasses, Cultured Organic Wheat Starch, Organic Barley Malt Syrup, Enzymes, Ascorbic Acid (Dough Conditioner).

Check Rudi's Organic Bakery® Organic 100% Whole Wheat Bread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Rudi's Organic Bakery® Organic 100% Whole Wheat Bread is available at 1 retailer

Mariano's

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NuttySweetMild
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSnacking