Is RUDI'S ORGANIC BAKERY, SPELT TORTILLAS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic honey
  • monocalcium phosphate

organic honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These tortillas offer a mild, slightly nutty flavor with a tender yet slightly chewy texture; reviewers often note pleasant heartiness. They warm evenly and become pliable for wraps, quesadillas, and soft tacos. Customers commonly praise flexibility when heated, while occasional comments mention slight dryness or cracking if handled cold, though.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Spelt Flour, Water, Organic Palm Fruit Oil, Organic Apple Cider Vinegar, Organic Whole Wheat Flour, Organic Honey, Cream Of Tartar, Organic Guar Gum, Sea Salt, Baking Powder (Monocalcium Phosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch), Cultured Organic Wheat Starch, Deoiled Sunflower Lecithin, Sodium Bicarbonate

Check RUDI'S ORGANIC BAKERY, SPELT TORTILLAS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

RUDI'S ORGANIC BAKERY, SPELT TORTILLAS is available at 4 retailers

Mariano'sRalphsUnited SupermarketsWhole Foods

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
NuttySweetMild
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepOn The GoSnacking