Is Rudi's Organic Thin Sliced Rocky Mountain Sourdough Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural enzymes

natural enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thin, evenly sliced sourdough offers a mild tang and light crust with a tender, slightly chewy crumb. Consumers report consistent slice thickness, quick toasting and crisp edges, commonly used for sandwiches, grilled cheese and toast; reviews note fresh aroma and occasional concerns about packaging freshness retention and ease of handling.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Wheat Flour, Water, Sea Salt, Organic Distilled Vinegar, Organic Oat Flour, Organic Barley Malt, Organic Sunflower And/or Organic Safflower Oil, Yeast, Organic Wheat Gluten, Organic Whole Wheat Flour, Cultured Organic Wheat Starch, Ascorbic Acid, Natural Enzymes. Contains Wheat And Their Derivatives

Check Rudi's Organic Thin Sliced Rocky Mountain Sourdough against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Bread · Slice

Flavor
MildNutty
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSnackingMeal Prep