Is Rudy's Rub Pescatarian?
This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- calcium stearate
calcium stearate
Dietitian noteCalcium stearate used to be derived from cows or pigs, but is now more likely to come from a vegetable. If you want to be sure, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Salt, Spices, Garlic, Onion, Sugar, Chili Peppers, Paprika, Rice Flour, and Calcium Stearate (Free Flow Agent).
Check Rudy's Rub against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rudy's Rub in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Seasoning · Powder
Flavor
SaltySweetGarlickySpicy
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
GrillingCookingMeal PrepMarinading


