Is Ruffled Apron Foods Apple Crisp Cheesecake, Apple Crisp Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • unsalted butter
  • sweet cream
  • milk
  • cheese culture
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • cream cheese

unsalted butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILLING: CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, GUAR GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM, MILK), APPLES, BROWN SUGAR, 100% WHOLE ROLLED OATS, EGGS, UNSALTED BUTTER (SWEET CREAM, NATURAL FLAVORS, MILK), VANILLA EXTRACT. CRUST: CALIFORNIA NATURAL ALMONDS (TREE NUTS), WATER, COCONUT OIL, FLAX SEED MEAL, CINNAMON.

Check Ruffled Apron Foods Apple Crisp Cheesecake, Apple Crisp against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SweetVanillaCinnamonFruity
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast