Is Ruffled Apron Foods Pumpkin Pie, Pumpkin Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • concentrated whole milk

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

concentrated whole milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILLING PUMPKIN, CONCENTRATED WHOLE MILK, SUGAR, EGGS, COARSE SEA SALT, CINNAMON. CRUST CALIFORNIA NATURAL ALMONDS (TREE NUTS), WATER, COCONUT OIL, FLAX SEED MEAL, CINNAMON

Check Ruffled Apron Foods Pumpkin Pie, Pumpkin against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
SweetSpicyNutty
Texture
CreamyFlaky
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingMeal Prep