Is Ruffles All Dressed Assaisonnes Vegan?

Description
Thick, ridged chips offer a crunchy bite and a blended sweet-tangy-savory flavor profile that many reviewers call bold and distinctive. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, served with dips, or paired with sandwiches and casual meals. Reviewers note strong seasoning, satisfying crunch, and occasional complaints about saltiness and freshness variability.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavour
- dextrose
- disodium inosinate
- sodium acetate
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thick, ridged chips offer a crunchy bite and a blended sweet-tangy-savory flavor profile that many reviewers call bold and distinctive. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, served with dips, or paired with sandwiches and casual meals. Reviewers note strong seasoning, satisfying crunch, and occasional complaints about saltiness and freshness variability.
Ingredients
Specially selected potatoes, Vegetable oil, Seasoning (maltodextrin, salt, sugar, sodium acetate, dextrose, yeast, potassium chloride, acetic acid, monosodium glutamate, spices, malic acid, paprika, garlic powder, onion powder, disodium inosinate, disodium guanylate, natural flavour).
Check Ruffles All Dressed Assaisonnes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ruffles All Dressed Assaisonnes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Bragg Liquid Aminos All Purpose Seasoning All Natural - 16 Fl. Oz.
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Kikkoman All Purpose Seasoning Soy Sauce
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten-Free Baking Flour, All Purpose, 22 oz, Case of 4
Bob's Red Mill Gluten Free All Purpose Baking Flour - 44oz
About this product
Chips · Pouch


