Is Ruffles All Dressed Assaisonnes Vegetarian?

Description
Thick, ridged chips offer a crunchy bite and a blended sweet-tangy-savory flavor profile that many reviewers call bold and distinctive. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, served with dips, or paired with sandwiches and casual meals. Reviewers note strong seasoning, satisfying crunch, and occasional complaints about saltiness and freshness variability.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavour
- dextrose
- disodium inosinate
- sodium acetate
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thick, ridged chips offer a crunchy bite and a blended sweet-tangy-savory flavor profile that many reviewers call bold and distinctive. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, served with dips, or paired with sandwiches and casual meals. Reviewers note strong seasoning, satisfying crunch, and occasional complaints about saltiness and freshness variability.
Ingredients
Specially selected potatoes, Vegetable oil, Seasoning (maltodextrin, salt, sugar, sodium acetate, dextrose, yeast, potassium chloride, acetic acid, monosodium glutamate, spices, malic acid, paprika, garlic powder, onion powder, disodium inosinate, disodium guanylate, natural flavour).
Check Ruffles All Dressed Assaisonnes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ruffles All Dressed Assaisonnes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Bragg Liquid Aminos All Purpose Seasoning All Natural - 16 Fl. Oz.
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Kikkoman All Purpose Seasoning Soy Sauce
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten-Free Baking Flour, All Purpose, 22 oz, Case of 4
Bob's Red Mill Gluten Free All Purpose Baking Flour - 44oz
About this product
Chips · Pouch


