Is Ruffles Bake Cheddar & Sour Cream Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural and artificial flavors
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dried Potatoes, Corn Starch, Corn Oil, Sugar, Corn Maltodextrin, And Less Than 2% Of Whey, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Cheddar Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Whey Protein Concentrate, Potassium Salt, Onion Powder, Monosodium Glutamate, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Dextrose, Citric Acid, Sour Cream (cultured Cream, Skim Milk), Artificial Color (yellow 5 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake), Buttermilk, Lactose, Garlic Powder, Lactic Acid, Skim Milk, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Butter (cream, Salt), And Blue Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes). Contains Milk and Soy Ingredients.
Check Ruffles Bake Cheddar & Sour Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ruffles Bake Cheddar & Sour Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 14 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Tate's Bake Shop Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookies
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
About this product
Chips · Pouch


