Is Ruffles Cheddar & Sour Cream Flavored Potato Chips 8.5 Ounce Plastic Bag Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 16 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk protein concentrate
  • blue cheese
  • whey protein isolate
  • cream
  • sodium caseinate
  • lactose
  • butter
  • cultured cream
  • +8 more

milk protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Ruffles Cheddar Sour Cream Flavored Potato Chips in an 85 ounce plastic bag are known for their crunchy ridges, making them perfect for dipping. These chips are made with cheddar and sour cream flavors, delivering a savory and tangy taste. The ridges add texture and help the chips stand up to even the thickest dips. The 85 ounce plastic bag provides a generous amount of chips for sharing or snacking. No additional information about people's opinions or feedback on this product is available.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Sunflower, Corn, And/or Canola Oil), Cheddar & Sour Cream Seasoning (Maltodextrin (Made From Corn), Salt, Whey, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Onion Powder, Corn Oil, Monosodium Glutamate, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Buttermilk, Canola Oil, Sour Cream (Cultured Cream, Skim Milk), Lactose, Butter (Cream, Salt), Sodium Caseinate, Yeast Extract, Citric Acid, Skim Milk, Blue Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Lactic Acid, Garlic Powder, Artificial Color (Yellow 6, Yellow 5), Whey Protein Isolate, Sunflower Oil, And Milk Protein Concentrate), Contains Milk

Check Ruffles Cheddar & Sour Cream Flavored Potato Chips 8.5 Ounce Plastic Bag against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Ruffles Cheddar & Sour Cream Flavored Potato Chips 8.5 Ounce Plastic Bag is available at 15 retailers

KrogerRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetWalmartHy-VeeGiant EagleWegmansMeijerThe Fresh GrocerYummyIGAWalgreensAmazon

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSide Dish