Is Ruffles Cheddar & Sour Cream Flavored Potato Chips 8.5 Ounce Plastic Bag Vegan?

Description
Ruffles Cheddar Sour Cream Flavored Potato Chips in an 85 ounce plastic bag are known for their crunchy ridges, making them perfect for dipping. These chips are made with cheddar and sour cream flavors, delivering a savory and tangy taste. The ridges add texture and help the chips stand up to even the thickest dips. The 85 ounce plastic bag provides a generous amount of chips for sharing or snacking. No additional information about people's opinions or feedback on this product is available.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- cheese cultures
- cheddar cheese
- skim milk
- milk protein concentrate
- whey protein isolate
- cheddar & sour cream seasoning
- blue cheese
- lactic acid
- butter
- natural and artificial flavors
- +7 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+14 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Ruffles Cheddar Sour Cream Flavored Potato Chips in an 85 ounce plastic bag are known for their crunchy ridges, making them perfect for dipping. These chips are made with cheddar and sour cream flavors, delivering a savory and tangy taste. The ridges add texture and help the chips stand up to even the thickest dips. The 85 ounce plastic bag provides a generous amount of chips for sharing or snacking. No additional information about people's opinions or feedback on this product is available.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Sunflower, Corn, And/or Canola Oil), Cheddar & Sour Cream Seasoning (Maltodextrin (Made From Corn), Salt, Whey, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Onion Powder, Corn Oil, Monosodium Glutamate, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Buttermilk, Canola Oil, Sour Cream (Cultured Cream, Skim Milk), Lactose, Butter (Cream, Salt), Sodium Caseinate, Yeast Extract, Citric Acid, Skim Milk, Blue Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Lactic Acid, Garlic Powder, Artificial Color (Yellow 6, Yellow 5), Whey Protein Isolate, Sunflower Oil, And Milk Protein Concentrate), Contains Milk
Check Ruffles Cheddar & Sour Cream Flavored Potato Chips 8.5 Ounce Plastic Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ruffles Cheddar & Sour Cream Flavored Potato Chips 8.5 Ounce Plastic Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 16 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Tostitos Scoops Tortilla Chips 10 Ounce Plastic Bag
Lay's Baked Original Potato Crisps 6.25 Ounce Plastic Bag
Fritos Original Corn Chips 1 Ounce Plastic Bag
Lay's Barbecue Flavored Potato Chips, 7.75 oz Bag
Miss Vickie's Sea Salt & Vinegar Flavored Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, 1.375 Ounce Bags (Pack of 64)
Where to buy
Ruffles Cheddar & Sour Cream Flavored Potato Chips 8.5 Ounce Plastic Bag is available at 15 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


