Is Ruffles Cheddar & Sour Cream Flavored Potato Chips 8.5 Ounce Plastic Bag Vegetarian?

Description
Ruffles Cheddar Sour Cream Flavored Potato Chips in an 85 ounce plastic bag are known for their crunchy ridges, making them perfect for dipping. These chips are made with cheddar and sour cream flavors, delivering a savory and tangy taste. The ridges add texture and help the chips stand up to even the thickest dips. The 85 ounce plastic bag provides a generous amount of chips for sharing or snacking. No additional information about people's opinions or feedback on this product is available.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- natural and artificial flavors
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Ruffles Cheddar Sour Cream Flavored Potato Chips in an 85 ounce plastic bag are known for their crunchy ridges, making them perfect for dipping. These chips are made with cheddar and sour cream flavors, delivering a savory and tangy taste. The ridges add texture and help the chips stand up to even the thickest dips. The 85 ounce plastic bag provides a generous amount of chips for sharing or snacking. No additional information about people's opinions or feedback on this product is available.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Sunflower, Corn, And/or Canola Oil), Cheddar & Sour Cream Seasoning (Maltodextrin (Made From Corn), Salt, Whey, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Onion Powder, Corn Oil, Monosodium Glutamate, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Buttermilk, Canola Oil, Sour Cream (Cultured Cream, Skim Milk), Lactose, Butter (Cream, Salt), Sodium Caseinate, Yeast Extract, Citric Acid, Skim Milk, Blue Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Lactic Acid, Garlic Powder, Artificial Color (Yellow 6, Yellow 5), Whey Protein Isolate, Sunflower Oil, And Milk Protein Concentrate), Contains Milk
Check Ruffles Cheddar & Sour Cream Flavored Potato Chips 8.5 Ounce Plastic Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ruffles Cheddar & Sour Cream Flavored Potato Chips 8.5 Ounce Plastic Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Tostitos Scoops Tortilla Chips 10 Ounce Plastic Bag
Lay's Baked Original Potato Crisps 6.25 Ounce Plastic Bag
Fritos Original Corn Chips 1 Ounce Plastic Bag
Lay's Barbecue Flavored Potato Chips, 7.75 oz Bag
Miss Vickie's Sea Salt & Vinegar Flavored Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, 1.375 Ounce Bags (Pack of 64)
Where to buy
Ruffles Cheddar & Sour Cream Flavored Potato Chips 8.5 Ounce Plastic Bag is available at 15 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


