Is Ruffles Crostilles Bar B Q Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • hydrolyzed soy protein

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, tangy barbecue-flavored ridged chips deliver a sturdy, crunchy bite favored for casual snacking and dipping. Commonly used at parties, picnics, and packed lunches, reviewers note bold seasoning and consistent crispness, while some mention occasionally uneven flavor distribution and variable bag fill, and appreciate long shelf stability and convenient single-serve options.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Specially Selected Potatoes, Vegetable Oil, Seasoning (sugar, Salt, Dextrose, Torula Yeast, Spices, Potassium Chloride, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Monosodium Glutamate, Natural Flavour, Sodium Acetate, Onion Powder, Acetic Acid, Garlic Powder, Extractives Of Paprika, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate. Contains: Soy.

Check Ruffles Crostilles Bar B Q against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ruffles Crostilles Bar B Q is available at 8 retailers

WalmartLoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsYour Independent GrocerValuemartFortinosGrocery Gateway

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySmokySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go