Is Ruffles Double Crunch, Honey Mustard Flavored Potato Chips, 7.25 oz Bag Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • natural flavors

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold sweet-and-tangy honey-mustard flavor and deep ridged design deliver an extra-crispy, double-layer crunch; consumers note satisfying snap and good dip-holding ability. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, used as a sandwich or salad topper, and served at gatherings; reviewers mention both strong flavor and occasional overly sweet or artificial notes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Sunflower, Corn, and/or Canola Oil), Sugar, Salad Style Mustard (Vinegar, Mustard Seed, Salt, Turmeric), Maltodextrin (Made from Corn), Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Onion Powder, Molasses, Spices, Sodium Diacetate, Honey, Monosodium Glutamate, Yeast Extract, Citric Acid, Horseradish, Turmeric Extracts, Natural Flavors, and Paprika Extracts.

Check Ruffles Double Crunch, Honey Mustard Flavored Potato Chips, 7.25 oz Bag against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Ruffles Double Crunch, Honey Mustard Flavored Potato Chips, 7.25 oz Bag is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
HoneySweetTangySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide Dish