Is Ruffles Double Crunch, Honey Mustard Flavored Potato Chips, 7.25 oz Bag Vegetarian?

Description
Bold sweet-and-tangy honey-mustard flavor and deep ridged design deliver an extra-crispy, double-layer crunch; consumers note satisfying snap and good dip-holding ability. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, used as a sandwich or salad topper, and served at gatherings; reviewers mention both strong flavor and occasional overly sweet or artificial notes.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bold sweet-and-tangy honey-mustard flavor and deep ridged design deliver an extra-crispy, double-layer crunch; consumers note satisfying snap and good dip-holding ability. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, used as a sandwich or salad topper, and served at gatherings; reviewers mention both strong flavor and occasional overly sweet or artificial notes.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Sunflower, Corn, and/or Canola Oil), Sugar, Salad Style Mustard (Vinegar, Mustard Seed, Salt, Turmeric), Maltodextrin (Made from Corn), Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Onion Powder, Molasses, Spices, Sodium Diacetate, Honey, Monosodium Glutamate, Yeast Extract, Citric Acid, Horseradish, Turmeric Extracts, Natural Flavors, and Paprika Extracts.
Check Ruffles Double Crunch, Honey Mustard Flavored Potato Chips, 7.25 oz Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ruffles Double Crunch, Honey Mustard Flavored Potato Chips, 7.25 oz Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Ruffles Double Crunch, Honey Mustard Flavored Potato Chips, 7.25 oz Bag is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Pouch


