Is Ruffles Double Crunch Potato Chips Hot Wings - 2.375 Oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken powder
  • chicken fat
  • chicken broth
  • natural flavors

chicken powder

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Sunflower, Corn, and/or Canola Oil), Hot Wings Seasoning (Maltodextrin [Made from Corn], Salt, Natural Flavors, Monosodium Glutamate, Spice, Onion Powder, Chicken Fat, Garlic Powder, Yeast Extract, Citric Acid, Brown Sugar, Paprika Extracts, Butter [Cream, Salt], Chicken Broth, Chicken Powder, and Skim Milk).

Check Ruffles Double Crunch Potato Chips Hot Wings - 2.375 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Ruffles Double Crunch Potato Chips Hot Wings - 2.375 Oz is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry's

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicyButteryGarlicky
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go