Is Ruffles Flamin' Hot Flavored Potato Chips Vegan?

Description
Ridged, thick-cut chips deliver bold, spicy heat and tangy seasoning with a crunchy texture; consumers commonly use them for snacking, party bowls, or dipping. Reviews often note intense flavor, durable crispness, and noticeable seasoning residue on fingers; some reviewers describe the heat as pleasantly strong while others find it overpowering.
Why it's not vegan
- part-skim cows milk
- sodium caseinate
- whey protein concentrate
- buttermilk
- romano cheese
- whey
- cheese cultures
- milk
- natural flavors
- enzymes
- +1 more
part-skim cows milk
Dietitian noteCattle and calf refer to "cow", which is an animal.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Ridged, thick-cut chips deliver bold, spicy heat and tangy seasoning with a crunchy texture; consumers commonly use them for snacking, party bowls, or dipping. Reviews often note intense flavor, durable crispness, and noticeable seasoning residue on fingers; some reviewers describe the heat as pleasantly strong while others find it overpowering.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (canola, Corn, Soybeans, And/or Sunflower Oil), Maltodextrin (made From Corn), Salt, Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Yeast Extract, Sunflower Oil, Citric Acid, Cheddar Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Artificial Color (red 40 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 6), Onion Powder, Whey, Corn Syrup Solids, Buttermilk, Romano Cheese (part-skim Cow’s Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Whey Protein Concentrate, Garlic Powder, Natural Flavors, Sodium Caseinate, And Sodium Diacetate. Contains Milk Ingredients.
Check Ruffles Flamin' Hot Flavored Potato Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ruffles Flamin' Hot Flavored Potato Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Ruffles Flamin' Hot Flavored Potato Chips is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


