Is Ruffles Flamin' Hot Flavored Potato Chips Vegetarian?

Description
Ridged, thick-cut chips deliver bold, spicy heat and tangy seasoning with a crunchy texture; consumers commonly use them for snacking, party bowls, or dipping. Reviews often note intense flavor, durable crispness, and noticeable seasoning residue on fingers; some reviewers describe the heat as pleasantly strong while others find it overpowering.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- enzymes
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Ridged, thick-cut chips deliver bold, spicy heat and tangy seasoning with a crunchy texture; consumers commonly use them for snacking, party bowls, or dipping. Reviews often note intense flavor, durable crispness, and noticeable seasoning residue on fingers; some reviewers describe the heat as pleasantly strong while others find it overpowering.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (canola, Corn, Soybeans, And/or Sunflower Oil), Maltodextrin (made From Corn), Salt, Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Yeast Extract, Sunflower Oil, Citric Acid, Cheddar Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Artificial Color (red 40 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 6), Onion Powder, Whey, Corn Syrup Solids, Buttermilk, Romano Cheese (part-skim Cow’s Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Whey Protein Concentrate, Garlic Powder, Natural Flavors, Sodium Caseinate, And Sodium Diacetate. Contains Milk Ingredients.
Check Ruffles Flamin' Hot Flavored Potato Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ruffles Flamin' Hot Flavored Potato Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Ruffles Flamin' Hot Flavored Potato Chips is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


