Is Ruffles French Onion Dip Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • modified milk
  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate

modified milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, tangy onion flavor with a smooth, creamy yet slightly thick texture that clings to ridged chips. Commonly used as a chip dip for parties, snack platters, and sandwich spread. Reviewers frequently note bold onion taste, satisfying pairing with ridged chips, convenience for gatherings, and occasional comments about saltiness reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Vegetable Oil, Onions, Seasoning (Salt, Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Onion Powder, Colour, Natural Flavours, Sulphites), Whey Protein Concentrate, Modified Corn Starch, Modified Tapioca Starch, Glucono-delta-lactone, Flavour (Contains Modified Milk), Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters Of Mono And Diglycerides, Lactic Acid, Sodium Phosphate, Xanthan Gum, Contains Milk And Sulphite

Check Ruffles French Onion Dip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Ruffles French Onion Dip is available at 2 retailers

Grocery GatewayMetro

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking