Is Ruffles French Onion Dip Gluten Free?

Description
Rich, tangy onion flavor with a smooth, creamy yet slightly thick texture that clings to ridged chips. Commonly used as a chip dip for parties, snack platters, and sandwich spread. Reviewers frequently note bold onion taste, satisfying pairing with ridged chips, convenience for gatherings, and occasional comments about saltiness reported.

Description
Rich, tangy onion flavor with a smooth, creamy yet slightly thick texture that clings to ridged chips. Commonly used as a chip dip for parties, snack platters, and sandwich spread. Reviewers frequently note bold onion taste, satisfying pairing with ridged chips, convenience for gatherings, and occasional comments about saltiness reported.
Ingredients
Water, Vegetable Oil, Onions, Seasoning (Salt, Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Onion Powder, Colour, Natural Flavours, Sulphites), Whey Protein Concentrate, Modified Corn Starch, Modified Tapioca Starch, Glucono-delta-lactone, Flavour (Contains Modified Milk), Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters Of Mono And Diglycerides, Lactic Acid, Sodium Phosphate, Xanthan Gum, Contains Milk And Sulphite
Check Ruffles French Onion Dip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ruffles French Onion Dip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Ruffles French Onion Dip is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


